Los Angeles HVAC Permit Leads

1,144 HVAC permits were issued in Los Angeles in the last 30 days and 15,929 in the last 12 months, according to LADBS Building Permits Issued 2020–Present.

Get Weekly Los Angeles HVAC Permit Lists

Every Monday: new permits with address, work description and declared value. Join the waitlist; early members get the first lists free.

Monthly HVAC Permit Volume

920 Nov 1249 Dec 1013 Jan 1137 Feb 1438 Mar 1352 Apr 1235 May 1389 Jun 1692 Jul 1622 Aug 1631 Sep 1144 Oct
Los Angeles HVAC permits issued per month. Lighter bar = current month to date.
1,327average permits per month
—median declared job value
91331busiest zip code

Where the Work Is

ZIP codePermits (12 mo)
91331406
90049345
90036335
90019327
90272311
90026304

Latest HVAC Permits

IssuedAddressWorkValue
2026-10-2412720 W Sanford StNew HVAC install—
2026-10-241568 W Vernon AveInstallation of 17 single zone ductless mini splits.—
2026-10-241444 W 260Th St 15New HVAC install—
2026-10-241627 E 92Nd StNew ducting for microwave hood vent—
2026-10-2320615 W Vanowen St 411Installation of mini split system, bathroom fan and ductless oven range hood—
2026-10-2312665 W Village Lane 2239Like for like indoor unit replacement. No structural changes made. Unit 2239—
2026-10-2318206 W Napa Stinstallation of a heat pump central ac—
2026-10-236613 W 88Th StInstall Mini Split in Garage—
2026-10-231001 S Burnside AveHVAC change out—
2026-10-2312665 W Village Lane 3213Like for like indoor unit replacement. No structural changes. Unit 3213—
2026-10-234201 N Manson AveREPLACE 5-ton HEAT PUMP - LEFT SIDE YARD, REPLACE AIR HANDLER (60k BTUs) - CLOSET—
2026-10-23922 E Garfield AveInstall new HVAC system—

Public records as published by the city; owner names and phone numbers removed. Use permit data in line with applicable telemarketing and privacy laws.

Reading This Market

Los Angeles issued 15,929 HVAC permits between October 30, 2025 and October 30, 2026, about 306 a week. The busiest month was July 2026 with 1,692 permits and the quietest was November 2025 with 920, so plan crews and marketing around that swing. Permits took a median of 147 days from application to issue, which tells you how far ahead of installation a permit appears in the data. The city's rule for homeowners is summarized as "Yes", which affects how much of the local work shows up as permits at all.

MonthHVAC permits issued
November 2025920
December 20251,249
January 20261,013
February 20261,137
March 20261,438
April 20261,352
May 20261,235
June 20261,389
July 20261,692
August 20261,622
September 20261,631
October 20261,144

What Each Permit Record Contains

Each record comes from LADBS Building Permits Issued 2020–Present, the city's official open-data publication of issued permits, refreshed October 30, 2026. We show the issue date, the street address, the work description as written by the applicant and the declared value where the city publishes it. We group permits by zip code so you can see which neighborhoods are most active. Permit counts are matched by permit type and description, so a few records may be miscategorized; see the methodology page for how we match them. A permit shows that work was approved, not that a job is still open to bid, so contact homeowners respectfully and follow applicable telemarketing and privacy laws.

Homeowner Rules for This Work

What Los Angeles requires of homeowners and contractors for this work: Los Angeles HVAC Permits.

Sources

Official sources checked on . Rules change; confirm with the department before you start work.

  1. LADBS Building Permits Issued 2020–Present (data.lacity.org)
  2. LADBS Information Bulletin P/GI 2020-003: Express Permits (dbs.lacity.gov)