Seattle HVAC Permit Leads

1,243 HVAC permits were issued in Seattle in the last 30 days and 12,661 in the last 12 months, according to Seattle Building Permits.

Get Weekly Seattle HVAC Permit Lists

Every Monday: new permits with address, work description and declared value. Join the waitlist; early members get the first lists free.

Monthly HVAC Permit Volume

907 Nov 1139 Dec 867 Jan 851 Feb 1143 Mar 1097 Apr 1025 May 1228 Jun 1167 Jul 1001 Aug 940 Sep 1243 Oct
Seattle HVAC permits issued per month. Lighter bar = current month to date.
1,055average permits per month
$8,500median declared job value
98115busiest zip code

Where the Work Is

ZIP codePermits (12 mo)
981151,361
981031,123
98117944
98118811
98125749
98116599

Latest HVAC Permits

IssuedAddressWorkValue
2026-10-284337 Sw Fletcher StReplace gas furnace$4,600
2026-10-285615 Sw Winthrop StGas furnace replacement$7,200
2026-10-284009 Dayton Ave N80 to 80 furnace swap low voltage wiring thermostat$6,000
2026-10-28463 Lynn StInstall 2 air handlers and heat pumps.$28,000
2026-10-28811 Ne 78Th Streplace gas furnace$4,500
2026-10-28463 Lynn StInstall 2 air handlers and heat pumps.$28,000
2026-10-283804 S Hanford St80K BTUS FURNACE CHANGEOUT IN THE BASEMENT$7,600
2026-10-289237 Evanston Ave N3 TON CONDENSER INSTALL ON THE LEFT SIDE YARD AND A 36K BTUS AIR HANDLER INSTALL IN THE BASEMENT$16,100
2026-10-289237 Evanston Ave N3 TON CONDENSER INSTALL ON THE LEFT SIDE YARD AND A 36K BTUS AIR HANDLER INSTALL IN THE BASEMENT$15,100
2026-10-286542 43Rd Ave NeMini split system$4,000
2026-10-286542 43Rd Ave NeMini split system$4,000
2026-10-282709 S Main StHP AND AH$11,000

Public records as published by the city; owner names and phone numbers removed. Use permit data in line with applicable telemarketing and privacy laws.

Reading This Market

Seattle issued 12,661 HVAC permits between October 30, 2025 and October 30, 2026, about 243 a week. The busiest month was October 2026 with 1,243 permits and the quietest was February 2026 with 851, so plan crews and marketing around that swing. The median declared job value was $8,500; declared values are what applicants entered on the permit, not final invoices. Permits took a median of 0 days from application to issue, which tells you how far ahead of installation a permit appears in the data. The city's rule for homeowners is summarized as "Yes", which affects how much of the local work shows up as permits at all.

MonthHVAC permits issued
November 2025907
December 20251,139
January 2026867
February 2026851
March 20261,143
April 20261,097
May 20261,025
June 20261,228
July 20261,167
August 20261,001
September 2026940
October 20261,243

What Each Permit Record Contains

Each record comes from Seattle Building Permits, the city's official open-data publication of issued permits, refreshed October 30, 2026. We show the issue date, the street address, the work description as written by the applicant and the declared value where the city publishes it. We group permits by zip code so you can see which neighborhoods are most active. Permit counts are matched by permit type and description, so a few records may be miscategorized; see the methodology page for how we match them. A permit shows that work was approved, not that a job is still open to bid, so contact homeowners respectfully and follow applicable telemarketing and privacy laws.

Homeowner Rules for This Work

What Seattle requires of homeowners and contractors for this work: Seattle HVAC Permits.

Sources

Official sources checked on . Rules change; confirm with the department before you start work.

  1. Seattle Building Permits (cos-data.seattle.gov)
  2. Seattle SDCI: Furnace & Refrigeration Permits (seattle.gov)